Frequently Asked Questions
What are Essential Oils?
Essential oils have been extracted from plants, herbs, barks, and roots for thousands of years. They contain more than 200 constituents, which give each oil its own characteristic essence. Essential oils also contain hundreds of different crucial chemical components that can repair injured cells, enhance immunity, and possess anti-toxic/anti-viral properties, among others. When essential oils are extracted correctly through distillation, they are 10 times more potent than herbs and plants and can penetrate every single cell within minutes, generating powerful natural healing. Essential oils have holistic properties that can treat the mind, body, and spirit, making them the soul of the plant. However, in today's world, inexpensive diluted essential oils with preservatives and unnecessary chemicals have flooded the market, leaving consumers wondering if they have bought a beneficial product. At Celestial Sage, we take pride in offering our customers top-grade quality essential oils, and each oil in our products comes with a COA (Certificate of Analysis).
What is Aromatherapy?
Aromatherapy is a therapeutic practice that involves using essential oils extracted from plants to promote healing. The process of aromatherapy includes mixing, distilling, and manufacturing essential oils, botanicals, and flower essences which can then be incorporated into various products, such as soaps, shampoos, salves, and more. This practice has been used for centuries and is known to have numerous benefits. When essential oils are inhaled, the scent molecules travel directly to the brain impacting the amygdala, which is the emotional center of the brain.
What is Apothecary?
Derived from ancient Greek, an Apothecary is an old form of pharmacy, where essential oils, botanicals, and flower essences are mixed, distilled, and manufactured into medicinal products such as teas, soaps, shampoos, and salves.
What is Celestial Sage?
As a spa and skincare company, we specialize in natural products that are crafted using premium quality essential oils. All the essential oils that we use have a COA (Certificate Of Analysis) that supports their authenticity. Our range of products are carefully formulated with different essential oils, each serving a unique healing and therapeutic purpose, from rejuvenating one's self to relaxing and releasing tension or detoxifying minerals.
Our mission is simple; we aim to create handmade products that contain exceptional synergistic blends of essential oils, which not only benefit your skin but also have therapeutic properties.
Shipping Policies & Information
Our shipping rates are kept flat to offer our customers the best possible price for our products. We do not include the cost of shipping in our product pricing. The shipping cost will be added to your payment during processing.
If there is any issue with your shipment, please notify Celestial Sage within 30 days of receiving it. We will determine how to correct the shipment at that time.
Please note that we cannot refund the cost of shipping on any orders that are delayed due to circumstances beyond our control.
We aim to ship orders within three business days of receiving them. However, there may be times when additional processing time is needed. If you require a product by a specific date, please inform our sales representatives, and they will assist you in selecting the best shipping option.
It is your responsibility to ensure that the delivery address is accurate. Celestial Sage cannot be held responsible for packages delivered to an address that was not correctly entered or updated.
Hot Process or Cold Process?
At Celestial Sage, we use the hot process method to make our soaps. This method involves using an external heat source to bring the soap to a gel phase, after which it is poured into a mold. The hot process method differs from the cold process method in that the essential oils and other additives are added after the chemical reaction is completed. This helps to preserve the natural ingredients and scents for a longer period of time.
What are Parabens & Phthalates?
Parabens and phthalates are commonly used in cosmetic products like lotions, shampoos, and body washes. However, both of these substances are harmful to our health as they can interfere with the endocrine system and pose a risk to human reproductive, neurological, and developmental health.
Parabens are chemicals absorbed into the bloodstream and can affect our body's natural functions. They are endocrine-disruptive chemicals that can harm our health. On the other hand, phthalates are used to make plastics more flexible and less prone to breakage. They can enter the body through various exposure pathways and are linked to endocrine disruption and reproductive toxicity.
It's important to note that the European Union has banned the use of phthalates in cosmetics, but they're still prevalent in U.S. products. Therefore, to ensure your safety, it's best to choose products free of parabens and phthalates. We take your health seriously, and all our products are entirely free of these harmful substances.
What is Sweet Almond Oil?
Extraction method is cold-pressed from the seed. Part used, Kernel
Main compounds are Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Palmitic Acid.
Sweet Almond Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Sweet Almond Oil is a type of carrier oil that is widely used to dilute essential oils. It is an excellent addition to natural skin care and spa products, as it has the ability to retain moisture, soothe the skin, and absorb quickly. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in fatty acids such as Omega-9 and Omega-6, which are high in oleic acid and help to soften and re-condition the skin. Moreover, it is known for its antioxidant properties, making it ideal for aging skin, fighting inflammation, and relieving itchy and dry skin.
What is Avocado Butter?
Extraction method is expeller-pressed. Part used, fruit.
Main compounds are fatty acids.
Avocado Butter is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Avocado Butter is an amazing ingredient for skincare. It is rich in healthy fats and Omega 3’s, making it an excellent additive in skincare to reduce age spots and prevent skin aging. Avocado butter is also rich in vitamins A, B, and G, making it essential for dry and damaged skin. It is made up entirely of oils, which is perfect for treating cracked skin and works wonders on extremely dry areas. At our company, we use avocado butter in our Salves and Eucalyptus Tea Bar.
What is Avocado Fixed Oil?
Extraction method is cold-pressed. Part used, fruit.
Main compounds are fatty acids.
Avocado Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Avocado is a unique fixed oil with a high absorption rate making it capable of penetrating through the epidermis layer and into the dermal layer of your skin. High in lauric acid (Vitamin E) and its diverse amino acid content is an excellent choice for cell renewal and tissue regeneration. Very effective anti-inflammatory properties that treat damaged skin, making it a great choice for eczema, cracked skin, and psoriasis. We incorporate avocado oil into our Succulent Salve and The Heeler.
What is Beeswax?
Extraction method is from natural source.
Beeswax is a vital ingredient in our natural skin and spa care products. It has numerous benefits for the skin when used topically. Beeswax forms a natural barrier that protects the skin from irritants while allowing it to breathe. This barrier helps to retain moisture and keep the skin hydrated, promoting the healthy development of cells. Additionally, beeswax has strong antibacterial properties that can help to heal wounds and fight infections. Its anti-viral properties also help to clear the skin of harmful pathogens, resulting in healthier-looking skin. Beeswax is rich in emollients and Vitamin A, which can have a positive effect on stretch marks and scar tissue. Its abundance of anti-inflammatory properties makes it effective in treating skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, as well as repairing damaged skin.
What is Castile Liquid Soap?
Our dog shampoo is made with a castile soap base. A dog’s pH is between 6 and 8.5, falling in the normal range, and is more sensitive than us humans. Our Castille base is around 8.9 pH, making it more alkaline and carrying miraculous benefits of magnesium. Rich in olive oil, vegetable fats, and coconut oil for a gentle cleanse without toxins. Free from synthetic preservatives and naturally hydrating. Our base helps soothe tender coats, control itching, and kill bacteria.
What is Chickweed Herb?
Extraction method is from a flowering plant, through alcohol. Part used, Aerial
Chickweed Herb is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
When properly diluted, this oil is safe to use.
Chickweed Herb is high in nutrients like Vitamin C and antioxidants helps to provide amazing skin and immune health. Chickweed herb will break down fatty substances in the body. Helps to relieve irritated skin and sores. Has mild astringent properties that protect the skin and reduce minor abrasions. A great anti-inflammatory to help calm inflamed skin conditions. Makes a superb additive in our Eczema Bar.
What is Cocoa Butter?
Extracted from cacao through expeller pressed. Parts used; Nut/Seed.
The main compound is flavonoids
Antioxidants are compounds that regulate cellular activity and help fight off free radicals that cause oxidative stress on your body. Cocoa butter is an excellent source of healthy fat, as it is high in fatty acids that deeply hydrate the skin. This hydration property also helps to nourish and improve skin elasticity. The skin relies on moisture to retain its elasticity, and cocoa butter not only moisturizes but also protects from dryness and speeds up the healing of dry and cracked skin.
The polyphenols found in cacao may also help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, fine lines, scar tissue, and wrinkles. Cocoa butter is an excellent emollient that moisturizes deep down to keep the skin soft and malleable. It can penetrate as far down as the middle layer of the skin called the dermis. We use cocoa butter in all of our Salves to take advantage of its benefits.
What is Unrefined Coconut Oil?
Extracted through expeller/pressed solvent. Part used; Fruit
Main Compounds are fatty acids.
Coconut Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Unrefined coconut oil is one of our main ingredients here at Celestial Sage. It is loaded with healthy fats, lauric acid (Vitamin E), and medium-chain fatty acids, which have a hydrophobic and hydrophilic side, making it a perfect ingredient in our products. It is incredibly soothing to the skin and provides a nice natural lather. It works as an emollient that improves elasticity and collagen production. Being a natural moisturizer, conditioner, and healer with a neutral pH, it has the ability to restore the skin's natural pH balance. The primary ingredient of coconut oil is to hydrate and smooth the skin, providing great barrier control and sealing in moisture while keeping irritants out. It is also a great additive to our dog shampoo that will leave your dog's coat healthy, heal wounds, and alleviate hot spots. Unrefined coconut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and helps bolster its protective layer.
What are Colloidal Oats?
The oatmeal is a key ingredient in our Oatmeal, Milk & Honey soap that provides several benefits to the skin. It replenishes the natural barrier of the skin and has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that soothe dry and itchy skin. Oatmeal interacts with water to create a buffer that is gentle on sensitive skin. It also acts as a mild exfoliant, providing quick relief from allergies and soothing irritants through its fiber and cellulose content. Overall, oatmeal is a magnificent addition to our soap, providing an array of benefits for the skin.
What is Emu Oil?
Main compounds are flavone, carotenoids, phospholipids, and polyphenols.
Emu oil is a thick, fatty acid-based substance that is composed of Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 (oleic acid). It has occlusive properties that prevent water loss and lock in existing moisture in the skin. It is similar in texture to mineral oil. This oil is known for its ability to treat burns and heal wounds. It is extracted from the back fat of the flightless Emu bird and it helps to increase collagen production and skin elasticity. Emu oil is a lightweight oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin. It relieves itchiness, redness, and scaling. It easily passes through the outer layer of the skin (stratum corneum) and is often used to treat chronic inflammation. Emu oil is an excellent addition to our line of Salves.
What is Organic Evening Primrose Oil?
Extracted method is cold-pressed, Part used; Seed.
Main compound is Gamma-Linoleic Acid (GLA).
Organic Evening Primrose is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of yellow flowers that bloom at sunset and close during the day. The main component of this oil is Gamma-Linoleic Fatty Acid (GLA). Evening Primrose Oil is well-known for its ability to heal hormonal acne, eczema, and hot flashes due to its GLA fatty acid components. GLA supports overall hormonal function and is most commonly used by women during menopause. It helps to combat age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness, and fatigue resistance. It is traditionally known as the "King's Cure-All" due to its numerous great qualities. Evening Primrose Oil is a very effective treatment for chronic inflammation due to its long-chain fatty alcohols, campestral, and beta-sitosterol. It has the ability to fight oxidative stress in tissues and is naturally soothing and softening to the skin. Evening Primrose Oil can transform and target loose, saggy skin and help restore elasticity. It is a marvelous oil for aging skin and can be found in our Juju Jasmine soap.
What is Fatty Acid?
Main compounds of fatty acids are split up in four groups. Saturated, Monounsaturated, Polyunsaturated, and Trans Fats.
A fatty acid is a type of carboxylic acid that has a long aliphatic chain. This chain can either be saturated or unsaturated, but it always has a fundamental structure. Fatty acids play an essential role in the formation of cell membranes, as well as the production of various hormones and hormone-like substances. They are also crucial for promoting tissue and cell regeneration in the skin. By helping your skin form a water-resistant barrier, healthy cell membranes can keep your skin well-moisturized.
What is Flaxseed Oil?
Extracted from the flowering plant, through cold-pressed. Part used; Plant.
Main compounds are fatty acids.
Flaxseed Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Flaxseed oil, which is also known as linseed oil, is extracted from a blue flowering plant through a cold-pressed process. This oil is a rich source of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA) and is widely used due to its multitasking properties. It works as a protective barrier rich in Omega-3 fatty acids, which helps to lock in water molecules close to the skin, keeping it hydrated. As a result, it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and aging skin. Collagen is a vital component of the skin, and flaxseed oil is super rich in collagen that helps to make the skin firmer and aids in the repairing process. It can also refresh and rebalance the skin cells. Moreover, it acts as an inhibitor to inflammation, which makes it efficient in alleviating eczema and psoriasis, and soothing dry and irritated skin. That's why we chose it as a key ingredient in our Eczema Bar and Salves.
What is Goat's Milk Base?
Our goat milk soap is enriched with fat that helps to replace missing fats and replenish the skin's moisture. The high levels of fat found in goat milk make up a significant portion of the skin membrane and have the same pH as humans, which means that it won't disturb the natural skin microbiome. Goat milk contains high levels of lactic acid (AHA's) that help the skin to shed off dead cells, without stripping its natural lipids, thus making it an intense hydrator. The fatty acids present in goat milk help repair the skin barrier, while probiotics encourage the normal growth of skin. Using goat milk soap can potentially prevent skin disorders, such as eczema and acne, and it is suitable for extra sensitive skin. Goat milk soap base is considered a high-end ingredient.
What is Golden Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is from a perennial plant/shrub through a cold-pressed extraction process of the seeds.
Jojoba Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Golden Jojoba Oil is a highly emollient oil that can easily penetrate the skin and is similar to the natural sebum within our skin. It produces a non-greasy feel and does not clog pores. Jojoba oil is a lighter, humectant oil that helps retain moisture in the skin. It is loaded with antioxidants such as Vitamin A & E and Omega-6, which are essential for the skin's barrier. It is also an antibacterial and gentle cleanser. Although research is ongoing for acne-prone skin, jojoba oil shows promising signs of being very effective. Its ability to mimic the skin's sebum and contain antimicrobial properties makes it great for problematic acne skin. Moreover, it has natural cleansing properties and is formulated into our Oatmeal, Milk, & Honey soap. Through research, we have found that it complements colloidal oats and Bergamot Essential Oil nicely.
What is Green Tea Oil?
Green Tea Oil is expressed from leaves and buds of Camellia Sinensis
The main compounds are the antioxidant EGCG (an enhancer) and Polyphenols (catechins).
Camellia Sinensis is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Green tea is known for its powerful antioxidant EGCG and Catechins, which helps detoxify and fight bacterial inflammation. It also has the ability to reduce free radicals that accelerate skin aging. Green tea acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and helps in reducing skin irritants, redness, and swelling. It has many benefits, including protecting and correcting the skin by minimizing signs of aging and repairing and rejuvenating collagen.
What is Hemp Seed Oil?
Derived from the hemp plant Cannabis Sativa through cold-pressed extraction.
High in Omega Acids 3, 6, and 9 and Vitamins B1, B2, and E.
Hemp Butter Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Hemp Seed Butter Oil is an excellent solution for rashes, acne, and inflammation due to its moisturizing and hydrating properties. It acts as a great moisturizer that doesn't clog pores, balances the skin, and keeps it hydrated. The fatty acids Omega-3 and Omega-6 found in Hemp Seed Butter Oil helps to prevent cell damage by strengthening the myelin sheath. It also combats psoriasis by slowing down skin cells through fatty acids. Hemp oil is high in Vitamins that help nourish and keep your skin tight and stimulate the natural production of collagen. Additionally, it is known to reduce anxiety and relieve stress. We use Hemp Seed Butter Oil as one of our key ingredients in our Eczema Bar to reduce the inflammatory response with Omega-3. Our 3 Wise Men, Patchouli-Amber soap, Orange-Clove soap, and Peppermint-Refresher also contain Hemp Seed Butter Oil.
What is Organic Neem Filtered Oil?
Distilled from the neem seed, cold-pressed process.
Main compound is Azadirachtin.
Neem is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Neem Oil is a widely known natural remedy for various skin and hair issues. It is often referred to as the "miracle herb" due to its beneficial properties. When appropriately diluted, it can provide quick relief from various skin ailments. Neem oil is known for its ability to balance oil production, improve skin tone, and reduce dark spots and blemishes due to its antioxidant content. It also acts as a moisturizer and conditioner for the skin, providing relief from dry skin, wrinkles, and stimulating collagen production.
Additionally, neem oil possesses antiseptic, anti-viral, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties, making it an effective remedy for a wide range of skin ailments, including fungal infections, wounds, inflammation, and more. It can soothe skin irritation and inhibit inflammation, allowing the skin to heal.
However, it is essential to note that raw neem oil is incredibly potent and should be diluted before use. It contains all five A's antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-viral, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties. Neem oil is highly emollient, moisturizing the skin efficiently without causing any harmful side effects, itchy skin, or allergies.
In conclusion, neem oil is a powerful, natural remedy that can provide immense benefits to the skin and hair. It is a crucial ingredient in many skincare products, including our Salves.
What is Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil?
Extracted from pure fruit through the cold-pressed process.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
A fat-soluble with Vitamins A, D, E, and K.
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is 100% unfiltered and unrefined. We chose to go organic and extra virgin due to the chlorophyll found in olive oil. It is considered the “Liquid Gold” of skincare products due to its powerful antioxidant properties. These properties help to decrease the aging and death of our cells and defend against external damage caused by inflammation while reducing water loss. It is an excellent choice for warding away cracks, bacteria, and skin ailments. Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil helps to keep skin shiny and moisturized, improves blood circulation, and reduces skin flare-ups, which is particularly beneficial for parched feet. It is a non-sticky moisturizer that aids in exfoliating dead skin cells. Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is one of the main ingredients in our line of Salves due to its vitamin-rich content. It gives your heels a radiant appearance.
What is Organic Rose Hip Seed, Unrefined?
Extracted from the rose plant through a cold-pressed process. Part used, seed.
Main compound are fatty acids. Contains 80% fatty acids and Omega-6 & 9.
Organic Rose Hip Seed Unrefined is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Rose Hip Oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, natural trans-retinoic acid, natural omega fatty acids, and antioxidants like lycopene and tocopherol. This makes it an excellent wound healer and reduces scars and fine lines. It has the ability to lock in moisture and penetrate easily through the skin. Vitamin C is derived from the actual fruit of a rose plant and helps in diminishing dark spots. Omega fatty acids and antioxidants promote cell regeneration for brighter, more radiant skin. It is suitable for dry, oily, or combination skin and is non-comedogenic. Rose Hip Oil penetrates deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels. As it is an all-natural ingredient, it is best for treating dryness and anti-aging. That's why we have incorporated it into our Forever Rose bar.
What is Mango Butter?
Extracted by cold-process from de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango. Part used, Kernel
Contains essential fatty acids and antioxidants.
Mango Butter is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Mango butter is a nourishing and lightweight texture that feels silky smooth. It is an excellent choice for mature skin due to its rich nutrients, including essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Mango is often referred to as the “King of Fruits” because of its numerous benefits. Mango butter forms a protective barrier on the skin, helping it retain moisture. It absorbs quickly and penetrates the deep layers of the skin, making it an excellent natural moisturizer. By replacing lost water and oils, it helps protect tiny fissures in the skin, preventing itching caused by dryness. Additionally, the antioxidant properties found in mango butter stimulate the skin’s natural renewal process, promoting skin elasticity. This non-greasy and non-comedogenic butter is versatile and rejuvenates the skin, maintaining its suppleness and radiance. We chose mango butter as an ingredient for our line of Salves because of its effectiveness in preventing itching caused by dry skin.
What is Royal Jelly & Honey?
Royal Jelly & Honey contains hormones, enzymes, fatty acids, sterols, DNA, RNA, gelatin, and immune proteins.
A Bee Byproduct.
100% Natural Source.
Royal Jelly & Honey is a multitasking ingredient loaded with anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is one of the best-kept skin secrets that helps to eliminate premature cell aging, protects against skin infections, and accelerates skin cell renewal by boosting collagen production. 10-hydroxy-decanoic acid, a particular fatty acid found in Royal Jelly, actively increases the skin's hydration levels. This fatty acid can restore the skin's barrier and significantly improve moisture. Additionally, Royal Jelly & Honey has remarkable antibacterial properties, making it an effective anti-acne ingredient that regenerates skin cells to combat acne scars. It is a crucial component of our Oatmeal, Milk, & Honey Soap and Eczema Bar, specially designed to improve blemish-prone skin.
What is Sea Buckthorn Concentrate?
Extracted from deciduous shrubs, method is mechanical. Part used, berries.
Main compounds are Flavonoids and Carotenes.
Sea Buckthorn is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Sea Buckthorn is a plant-based oil that contains high amounts of Vitamin E, Beta-carotene, Omega-3, 6, & 9, as well as 14 trace minerals and flavonoids. It is also rich in concentrated Vitamin C and over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. This oil has many benefits for human cell tissues and wound healing, making it effective in fighting systemic skin diseases. It promotes skin elasticity, hydration, and cell regeneration, while also being a powerful antioxidant that can be easily absorbed by the skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil also contains Gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), which helps guard the skin against bacterial infections, reduces inflammation, amplifies anti-aging properties, and generates tissue lipids. All these properties help improve the appearance and structure of the skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil is a key ingredient in our Eczema Bar, which is effective in reducing swelling and redness associated with many skin conditions like eczema. Its richness in vitamins and minerals makes it an excellent additive in our Eczema Bar and Salve Line.
What is Shea Butter, Unrefined?
Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, method is Hand-pressed. Parts used, nut.
Main compounds are Fatty Acids.
Shea Butter is a fixed oil, making it non-volatile.
Unrefined Shea Butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids including oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linoleic acid. Its natural collagen production results in a range of therapeutic properties. Shea Butter is more saponifiable than other nut oils and fats, which makes for a luxurious body butter that absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it feeling velvety soft. It is loaded with vitamins that improve skin conditions, dermatitis, and skin allergies, and increase micro-circulation (blood supply to and from the skin). As a superb emollient and humectant, Shea Butter is a natural remedy that contains high levels of lipids, vitamin A, and E. Unrefined Shea Butter contains cinnamic acid, which is closely related to cinnamon, giving it the ability to relieve itching immediately and help heal severe skin rashes and skin damage from scratching. We formulate unrefined Shea Butter into our line of Salves, which are excellent supplements for skin cracks and stretch marks.
What is Vitamin E Acetate?
D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
100% natural source.
Main compound is Tocopherol Acetate.
Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant that helps strengthen the skin's barrier function. Vitamin E Acetate helps to eliminate unstable harmful compounds known as free radicals by donating an electron to stabilize them, thus preventing them from damaging the skin. This nutrient is essential when making all-natural products since it is a fat-soluble nutrient with antitumorigenic and photoprotective properties. It works wonders in reducing UV damage, fighting sun damage, and dermatitis. Vitamin E Acetate has the ability to replenish lipids, which helps in delaying the skin's aging process. When combined with other skin-enhancing ingredients, it reduces fine lines and improves the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It acts as a lightweight shield that protects the skin from environmental damage, and it also helps in healing skin and cell issues by enhancing the primary production of protein collagen to maintain the skin's elasticity. Additionally, Vitamin E Acetate has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe and hydrate even the most irritable complexions, controlling itching and leaving the skin smooth and healthy. Due to its moisturizing and healing benefits, Vitamin E Acetate is a staple found in all of our products.